1. This section of the forums is now closed. You can post and answer support requests on the new support site here

Issues with connecting? Please report them here.

Discussion in '[Archived] Tech Support' started by Ashzification, Nov 2, 2013.

  1. Ashzification

    Ashzification New Member

    Yes. I understand that.
    It happens.
    I was referring to the fact that having a slow download is not the point of this thread.
    This thread is for issues with downloading/connecting.
     
  2. uoducky

    uoducky New Member

    Operating System, bit type: Windows 8 x64
    Internet Service Provider: Cox.net (Cable)
    Java version/update, bit type: Java 7 Update 45 x64
    Anti-malware software: Norton360 (disabled)
    Location you are (generalized): Arizona, USA
    Location you're downloading from: Automatic (no ability to change)
    Launcher version: 1.3.2
    Completed the troubleshooting guide (y/n): Yes.
    Console log, pastebin.com link: http://pastebin.com/R8TRcWbD (edit: updated to account from guest)
    Ping Results:
    C:\Windows\system32>ping new.creeperrepo.net

    Pinging usa.creeperrepo.net [50.7.98.154] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 50.7.98.154: bytes=32 time=78ms TTL=55
    Reply from 50.7.98.154: bytes=32 time=89ms TTL=55
    Reply from 50.7.98.154: bytes=32 time=305ms TTL=55
    Reply from 50.7.98.154: bytes=32 time=105ms TTL=55

    Ping statistics for 50.7.98.154:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 78ms, Maximum = 305ms, Average = 144ms

    C:\Windows\system32>


    Additionally:
    I have run the java command mentioned earlier to force java to use ipv4. I have also set my dns to the google public dns.

    Edit: I have also disabled norton family (this is my son's computer)
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2014
  3. Ashzification

    Ashzification New Member

    Read the OP of this thread again.

    In one of the spoilers, there's a solution to this.
     
  4. Mr_Jager

    Mr_Jager New Member

    Operating System, bit type: Windows 8.1, 64 bit
    Internet Service Provider: Virgin Media
    Java version/update, bit type: Latest 64 bit java
    Anti-malware software: Avast!
    Location you are (generalized): East Midlands, UK
    Location you're downloading from: Nottingham (I believe)
    Launcher version: version 1.3.2
    Completed the troubleshooting guide (y/n): yes
    Console log, pastebin.com link: the pastbin.com link button did not work (tried 3 times)
    AnalyticsBackgroundThread started
    FTBLaunch starting up (version 1.3.2)
    Java version: 1.7.0_40
    Java vendor: Oracle Corporation
    Java home: C:\Program Files\Java\jre7
    Java specification: Java Virtual Machine Specification version: 1.7 by Oracle Corporation
    Java vm: Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM version: 24.0-b56 by Oracle Corporation
    OS: amd64 Windows 8 6.2
    Address family not supported by protocol family: connect: java.net.SocketException: Address family not supported by protocol family: connect
    [i18n] Checking for updates ...
    [i18n] enUS English language file loaded!
    [i18n] remoteVer = 10
    [i18n] Downloading locale files ...
    [i18n] Update IOException: java.net.SocketException: Address family not supported by protocol family: connect
    [i18n] Fallback enUS loaded
    The FTB Launcher has found the following Java versions installed:
    Java Version: 1.7.0_40 sorted as: 1.7.0_40 64 Bit Java at : C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\java.exe
    FTB Launcher Prefers: Java Version: 1.7.0_40 sorted as: 1.7.0_40 64 Bit Java at : C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\java.exe
    [i18n] Added 0 enUS to options pane
    [i18n] enUS English language file loaded!
    Address family not supported by protocol family: connect: java.net.SocketException: Address family not supported by protocol family: connect
    Failed to load modpacks, loading from backup: java.net.SocketException: Address family not supported by protocol family: connect
    Loading modpack information for modpacks.xml...
    Failed to read modpack file - falling back to direct download: java.io.FileNotFoundException: C:\Users\Liam\AppData\Roaming\ftblauncher\ModPacks\modpacks.xml (The system cannot find the file specified)
    Completely unable to download the modpack file - check your connection: java.net.SocketException: Address family not supported by protocol family: connect
    loading map information...
    loading texture pack information...
    Address family not supported by protocol family: connect: java.net.SocketException: Address family not supported by protocol family: connect
    Address family not supported by protocol family: connect: java.net.SocketException: Address family not supported by protocol family: connect
    Address family not supported by protocol family: connect: java.net.SocketException: Address family not supported by protocol family: connect
    Address family not supported by protocol family: connect
    Address family not supported by protocol family: connect
    Address family not supported by protocol family: connect
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 5, 2014
  5. Ashzification

    Ashzification New Member

    Do this: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1PUKzT6jj26MUUbwW7ss9wIe5ii7RTwzFu9wwvtjhe2A/edit
     
  6. robsiew

    robsiew New Member

    Operating System, bit type: Mac OS X (x86_64) version 10.9.1
    Internet Service Provider: Charter
    Java version/update, bit type: 1.6.0_65 64 bit
    Anti-malware software: Avast!
    Location you are (generalized): Minnesota
    Location you're downloading from: Chicago
    Launcher version: version 1.3.2
    Completed the troubleshooting guide (y/n): no. can't even get launcher to launch
    Console log, pastebin.com link: again, can't launch at all

    I get a black box when I try to launch FTB... can't even get to the main screen. Can someone give me a hint on how to fix this? I've scoured the internet and have tried many different things (reinstall, make sure I don't have Java 7, try to launch through terminal...) and I can't get it. Once I actually got the launcher to come up and then got into Minecraft, but when I tried to create a world the whole thing crashed. Since then I still cannot even get the launcher to open again. Thanks!
     
  7. Ashzification

    Ashzification New Member

    1. You should have Java 7, not Java 6.
    Does your launcher open? I do not need to know if Minecraft opens, I just need to know that your FTB Launcher is open.
     
  8. robsiew

    robsiew New Member

    -snipped for not being in format-
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 9, 2014
  9. Ashzification

    Ashzification New Member

    Need the entire console. Select Debug from the drop down menu on the console, the use the Post to Pastebin button.
     
  10. robsiew

    robsiew New Member

    -snipped for not being in format-
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 9, 2014
  11. zenkmander

    zenkmander New Member

    -snipped for not being in format-
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 9, 2014
  12. Ashzification

    Ashzification New Member

    Post in the format.
     
  13. zedkar

    zedkar New Member

    -snipped for not being in format-
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 9, 2014
  14. Ashzification

    Ashzification New Member

    Post in the format.
     
  15. robsiew

    robsiew New Member

    Any help for this? I updated the launcher and still get black screens. I've tried reinstalling MC, reinstalling launcher... nothing seems to work. Is this a mac thing? It works on our Windows PC's fine.
     
  16. Ashzification

    Ashzification New Member

    Post in the format.
     
  17. robsiew

    robsiew New Member

    Operating System, bit type: Mac OS X (x86_64) version 10.9.1
    Internet Service Provider: Charter
    Java version/update, bit type: 1.6.0_65 64 bit
    Anti-malware software: Avast!
    Location you are (generalized): Minnesota
    Location you're downloading from: Chicago
    Launcher version: version 1.3.2
    Completed the troubleshooting guide (y/n): no. can't even get launcher to launch
    Console log, pastebin.com link: again, can't launch at all

    Seriously? Every time I reply I need to re-post the format??? I have several posts on this page and in the first post I made I posted in the format you asked... just trying to get some help. So far, not too much help. I cannot even launch the silly launcher. I'd just like to get it up so my kids can play. Thank you in advance for trying to help me.
     
  18. Ashzification

    Ashzification New Member

    I just asked you to do that so people will use it ;)
    It's hard to get people to do it if they see a bunch of posts without the format.


    Your launcher launches, it just doesn't seem to work correctly. If the Options tab works, Force Update
     
  19. Theamericono

    Theamericono New Member

    -snipped for not being in format-
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 11, 2014
  20. Ashzification

    Ashzification New Member

    Post in the format.
     

Share This Page